Posted in Air Yards

Air Yards: Through Week 5

by Staff Report on October 15, 2010

After reading a blurb from Pat Yasinskas on his ESPN.com NFC South blog about Josh Freeman and his average of 10.5 yards per pass through the air, leading the entire NFL. Something seemed off in the statistical ranking. Based on the stats that we keep here at Bucs Central for such statistical measurement of quarterbacks, they don’t match.  Now, unless the fine folks at ESPN who track such stats, are using the point from with which each quarterback releases the football and the distance on a horizontal axis of travel it’s hard to see how they came up with said figure.

By taking the amount of YAC yards each quarterback was credited with and subtracting it from the total amount of yards each quarterback has amassed through weeks 1-5 we get total air yards or the distance the football traveled through the air before being caught. Then we divided total pass attempts including sacks to get an average per drop back. We also computed it per completion.

Below you will find Bucs Central’s Air Yard stats:

NameAtt.CompYdsYds / AttYds / ComAir YdsAir Yds / AttAir Yds / ComAir Yds %YACYAC Yds / AttYAC Yds / ComYAC Yds %
 Philip Rivers18311517599.6115.3010725.869.3261%6873.755.9739%
 Kyle Orton21314117338.1412.2910024.707.1158%7313.435.1842%
 Aaron Rodgers16811112337.3411.117784.637.0163%4552.714.1037%
 Charlie Batch49293527.1812.142254.597.7664%1272.594.3836%
 Peyton Manning21614616097.4511.029774.526.6961%6322.934.3339%
 Eli Manning17411213027.4811.637794.486.9660%5233.014.6740%
 Michael Vick96597998.3213.544284.467.2554%3713.866.2946%
 David Garrard116777896.8010.255114.416.6465%2782.403.6135%
 Tony Romo17411913467.7411.317584.366.3756%5883.384.9444%
 Vince Young96596847.1311.594184.357.0861%2662.774.5139%
 Dennis Dixon32222547.9411.551394.346.3255%1153.595.2345%
 Josh Freeman116698247.1011.944954.277.1760%3292.844.7740%
 Joe Flacco1709711166.5611.517144.207.3664%4022.364.1436%
 Jay Cutler102689128.9413.414264.186.2647%4864.767.1553%
 Donovan McNabb1709613157.7413.707064.157.3554%6093.586.3446%
 Chad Henne131849647.3611.485394.116.4256%4253.245.0644%
 Ryan Fitzpatrick85525957.0011.443494.116.7159%2462.894.7341%
 Matt Ryan17710911656.5810.697204.076.6162%4452.514.0838%
 Max Hall43262535.889.731683.916.4666%851.983.2734%
 Carson Palmer19411512876.6311.197523.886.5458%5352.764.6542%
 Matt Schaub16410212337.5212.096353.876.2352%5983.655.8648%
 Brett Favre131748616.5711.644863.716.5756%3752.865.0744%
 Matt Hasselbeck126778146.4610.574533.605.8856%3612.874.6944%
 Mark Sanchez147819026.1411.145233.566.4658%3792.584.6842%
 Seneca Wallace100636936.9311.003503.505.5651%3433.435.4449%
 Bruce Gradkowski102537096.9513.383473.406.5549%3623.556.8351%
 Tom Brady122859117.4710.723993.274.6944%5124.206.0256%
 Derek Anderson114596505.7011.023643.196.1756%2862.514.8544%
 Drew Brees19914214107.099.936273.154.4244%7833.935.5156%
 Matt Cassel106586506.1311.213303.115.6951%3203.025.5249%
 Matt Moore59253425.8013.681732.936.9251%1692.866.7649%
 Alex D. Smith19011812296.4710.425262.774.4643%7033.705.9657%
 Jake Delhomme60333245.409.821562.604.7348%1682.805.0952%
 Jimmy Clausen91434544.9910.562362.595.4952%2182.405.0748%
 Sam Bradford20311511595.7110.085242.584.5645%6353.135.5255%
 Kevin Kolb76484786.299.961852.433.8539%2933.866.1061%
 Shaun Hill19311812186.3110.324512.343.8237%7673.976.5063%
 Matthew Stafford1511835.537.55342.273.0941%493.274.4559%
 Jason Campbell70434266.099.911422.033.3033%2844.066.6067%
 Trent Edwards52292414.638.311031.983.5543%1382.654.7657%
Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: