Posted in Feature

Freeman & Passing Yards Per Attempt

by Staff Report on July 14, 2010

Since 1937 there have been eighty-seven rookie quarterbacks start at least six games in their rookie season and in their second year, of their respective NFL careers. Based on completion percentage, touchdown passes and yards per attempt on average those three categories have improved from year one to year two an average of: Comp% 2.33%, TD 4, Yards / Attempt .235%.

While it doesn’t mean a whole lot when talking about Josh Freeman’s development and the expected improvement many have for him heading in to his second season as the Bucs starter. It still however sheds some light on what the average improvement statistically has been for quarterbacks in year two of their maturation process throughout the history of the NFL.

It’s also an indication that some pundits and fans might be expecting, more then what the norm has been with regards to statistical on field improvement from one’s rookie season to there second season under center.

The biggest two indicators that can be derived from the data is that if a quarterback in year two throws for a higher yards per attempt average his touchdowns’ increase by an average of 6.

On the flip side quarterbacks who had no change or a decrease in yards per attempt from there rookie season to there second season usually only saw there touchdowns improve by an average of 1.4 or 4.6 less then those who had an increase from there rookie season to year two.

A higher yards per attempt average from year one to year two also saw an upswing in a players completion percentage by nearly 5%, conversely quarterbacks who had no change or a decrease in yards per attempt from there rookie season to there second season saw a decrease of nearly 1% in there completion percentage.

So the prudent thing to watch closely this coming season might be Freeman’s yards per attempt average as its a higher indicator of improved statistical play.

PlayerTmCmp% RCCmp% 2nd YrVarianceTD RCTD 2nd YrVarianceY/A RCY/A 2nd YRVariance
NFL Average50.03%52.36%2.33%101446.476.700.235
Fran TarkentonMIN56.10%61.80%5.70%1811-77.1312.295.16
Emmett MortellPHI25.40%49.50%24.10%222204.517.893.38
Spec SandersNYY41.80%54.40%12.60%414105.28.433.23
Ed MatesicPHI33.30%52.80%19.50%224224.636.752.12
Norm SneadWAS45.90%52.00%6.10%1122116.238.272.04
Donovan McNabbPHI49.10%41.80%-7.30%818104.396.171.78
Richard ToddNYJ40.10%50.20%10.10%31185.377.031.66
Dan MarinoMIA58.40%64.20%5.80%2048287.479.011.54
Steve FullerKAN54.10%60.30%6.20%61045.57.031.53
Bob SnyderRAM37.90%41.40%3.50%2755.737.251.52
Dan FoutsSDG44.80%48.50%3.70%6825.87.311.51
Joe PisarcikNYG42.70%47.50%4.80%41285.596.961.37
Mike PagelBAL50.20%49.70%-0.50%51275.87.171.37
Peyton ManningIND56.70%62.10%5.40%262606.57.761.26
Alex SmithSFO50.90%58.10%7.20%116155.36.541.24
Trent EdwardsBUF56.10%65.50%9.40%71146.067.221.16
Steve DeBergSFO45.40%60.00%14.60%81795.26.321.12
Joe FergusonBUF44.50%51.30%6.80%41285.736.841.11
David CarrHOU52.50%56.60%4.10%9905.846.820.98
Bob GrieseMIA50.20%52.40%2.20%152166.066.970.91
Johnny UnitasBAL55.60%57.10%1.50%924157.578.470.9
Bernie KosarCLE50.00%58.40%8.40%81796.367.260.9
Jim ZornSEA47.40%41.40%-6.00%121645.866.720.86
Jeff GarciaSFO60.00%63.30%3.30%1131206.787.630.85
Carson PalmerCIN60.90%67.80%6.90%1832146.717.540.83
Steve BeuerleinRAI44.10%49.80%5.70%81356.97.730.83
Tim CouchCLE55.90%63.70%7.80%157-86.136.90.77
Jack ScarbathWAS34.90%40.40%5.50%97-26.687.320.64
Joe NamathNYJ48.20%49.30%1.10%181916.537.170.64
Ryan LeafSDG45.30%50.00%4.70%21195.265.850.59
David WoodleyMIA53.80%51.20%-2.60%1411-35.666.230.57
Quincy CarterDAL51.10%56.60%5.50%5726.096.630.54
Tobin RoteGNB37.10%41.40%4.30%71585.56.020.52
Vince YoungTEN51.50%62.30%10.80%129-36.166.660.5
Troy AikmanDAL52.90%56.60%3.70%91125.976.460.49
Kerry CollinsCAR49.40%56.00%6.60%141406.276.740.47
Neil O'DonnellPIT54.50%59.10%4.60%111326.867.290.43
Butch SonginBOS47.70%46.20%-1.50%2214-86.326.740.42
John ElwayDEN47.50%56.30%8.80%718116.426.840.42
Joe KappMIN47.70%52.00%4.30%81026.486.830.35
Joe FlaccoBAL60.00%63.10%3.10%142176.947.240.3
Jim McMahonCHI57.10%59.30%2.20%91237.157.40.25
Jason CampbellWAS53.10%60.00%6.90%101226.276.470.2
Parker HallRAM51.00%42.10%-8.90%97-25.96.050.15
Hugh McCulloughPIT32.00%37.10%5.10%2424.434.560.13
Charlie BatchDET57.10%55.90%-1.20%111327.197.250.06
Ben RoethlisbergerPIT66.40%62.70%-3.70%171708.888.90.02
Neil LomaxSTL50.40%53.20%2.80%4516.676.670
Steve WalshNOR53.50%53.50%0.00%121206.026.020
Byron LeftwichJAX57.20%60.50%3.30%141516.746.67-0.07
Craig WhelihanSDG49.80%46.60%-3.20%6825.735.63-0.1
Kyle BollerBAL51.80%55.60%3.80%71365.635.52-0.11
Frankie AlbertSFO52.80%52.90%0.10%141847.136.99-0.14
Joey HarringtonDET50.10%55.80%5.70%121755.355.2-0.15
Rick MirerSEA56.40%51.20%-5.20%1211-15.835.65-0.18
Warren MoonHOU57.60%53.10%-4.50%121537.427.19-0.23
Tony BanksSTL52.20%51.70%-0.50%1514-16.916.68-0.23
Rodney PeeteDET52.80%52.40%-0.40%51387.587.28-0.3
Otto GrahamCLE54.60%60.60%6.00%1725810.5410.23-0.31
Cade McNownCHI54.00%55.00%1.00%8806.235.88-0.35
Archie ManningNOR48.60%51.30%2.70%618126.586.21-0.37
Jim PlunkettNWE48.20%47.60%-0.60%198-116.586.19-0.39
Mark RypienWAS54.80%58.80%4.00%182248.327.92-0.4
Terry BradshawPIT38.10%54.40%16.30%61376.476.06-0.41
Fred EnkeDET45.20%44.40%-0.80%116-56.015.58-0.43
Jeff GeorgeIND54.20%60.20%6.00%1610-66.446-0.44
Randy JohnsonATL43.70%49.30%5.60%1210-26.085.63-0.45
Bill MunsonRAM48.40%53.90%5.50%91016.876.37-0.5
Lamar McHanCRD41.20%37.70%-3.50%61155.785.24-0.54
Dan PastoriniHOU47.00%48.20%1.20%7706.35.72-0.58
Jake PlummerARI53.00%59.20%6.20%151727.446.83-0.61
Karl SweetanDET50.80%41.80%-9.00%41065.855.09-0.76
Jim KellyBUF59.40%59.70%0.30%2219-37.496.68-0.81
Phil SimmsNYG50.60%48.00%-2.60%131526.585.77-0.81
Steve GroganNWE50.70%48.00%-2.70%111877.216.3-0.91
Tom FloresOAK54.00%51.90%-2.10%121536.95.95-0.95
Y.A. TittleBCL55.70%51.20%-4.50%1614-28.737.64-1.09
Scott HunterGNB46.00%43.20%-2.80%76-17.426.29-1.13
Bob HoernschemeyerCHR49.20%42.20%-7.00%144-106.565.35-1.21
Marc BulgerSTL64.50%63.20%-1.30%142288.537.23-1.3
Pat HadenRAM57.10%56.50%-0.60%81138.537.18-1.35
Matt RyanATL61.10%58.30%-2.80%162267.936.47-1.46
Doug WilliamsTAM37.60%23.40%-14.20%72-56.034.44-1.59
Eli ManningNYG48.20%21.10%-27.10%6605.293.53-1.76
Dennis ShawBUF55.50%58.00%2.50%1021117.815.91-1.9
Davey O'BrienPHI49.30%44.80%-4.50%65-16.594.66-1.93
Harry NewmanNYG39.00%37.60%-1.40%111-107.154.2-2.95
Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: