Posted in NFL Stats

Pressure Achilles Heel For Young Bucs

by Staff Report on October 6, 2010

Through the first three games of the 2010 season, there’s been one constant on both sides of the football for the Tampa Bay Buccaneers “PRESSURE” on the offensive side the inability of the “filthy five” to keep second year signal caller Josh Freeman unscathed has been a contributing factor to the offenses dismal showing and inability to produce points. On the defensive side of the football the team’s inability to rattle opposing quarterbacks has been their Achilles heel.

To see just how bad each individual player has been through the first three games on both the offensive line and the defensive line at protecting against pressure and applying pressure we took sacks, quarterback hits, & quarterback pressures (force QB to escape pocket) and divided by the number of snaps each player played against the pass.

Below is the list for both the offensive and defensive line players thus far.

Offensive Line Pressure Percentage & Pressure Per Snap
NameSacksQB HitsQB PreTotal PrePass AttSnapsPre %Per / Snap
Donald Penn331218909020.00%5.0
Jeremy Trueblood111416909017.78%5.6
Davin Joseph021012909013.33%7.5
Jeff Faine0189908710.34%9.7
Keydrick Vincent007790739.59%10.4
Jeremy Zuttah001190205.00%20.0
Defensive Line Pressure Percentage & Pressure Per Snap
NameSacksQB HitsQB PreTotal PrePass AttSnapsPre %Per / Snap
Brian Price0044842615.38%6.5
Tim Crowder2226844613.04%7.7
Roy Miller0033842910.34%9.7
Gerald McCoy016784788.97%11.1
Stylez White132684718.45%11.8
Kyle Moore005584637.94%12.6
Ryan Sims001184175.88%17.0
Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: