Posted in Power Rankings

Buc Central’s POW-R’-ANKINGS: Week 16

by Staff Report on December 30, 2010


Buc Central’s POW-R’-ANKINGS; The power rankings are the product of a simple mathematical formula, using points for and points against. The rankings have predicted 10 of the last 20 Super Bowl winners. Further, 14 of the last 20 Super Bowl winners finished the regular season No. 1 or No. 2 in the POW-R’-ANKINGS system. Unlike with other, lesser rating systems, which are based on the authors opinion or some sort of biased towards a team they have a rooting interest in, no opinion is involved what so ever in formulating these rankings. None. Teams are ranked on a percentile scale, with 1.000 representing the NFL’s strongest team and 0.000 its weakest. If you don’t like where your perspective team is ranked, blame the evolution of mathematical science. (Key: WK 16 = This week’s rankings, based on combined stats from week 1 through week 16 performances. WK 15 = last week rankings).

After fifteen weeks, Buc Central’s POW-R’-ANKINGS still have an old Black & Blue division rival sitting atop the rankings, for an eighth consecutive week as the Green Bay Packers are number one. The Bucs maintained the sixteenth spot, after a blowout win of the Seattle Seahawks at home. The six teams the Bucs have lost too this season rank third, fifth, sixth, seventh and seventieth respectively.

WK 16WK 15TEAMSPFPADIFFERENTLYTOTAL POINTSPERCENTAGE RANKPOW-R'-ANKINGS
11Packers37823714161522.93%1.000
23Patriots48030617478622.14%0.967
35Steelers33422311155719.93%0.935
42Chargers40829411470216.24%0.903
54Falcons38327810566115.89%0.870
67Ravens3442638160713.34%0.838
76Saints3712848765513.28%0.806
811Chiefs356295616519.37%0.774
910Bears331276556079.06%0.741
109Eagles426363637897.98%0.709
118Giants377333447106.20%0.677
1214Colts412368447805.64%0.645
1313Jets329297326265.11%0.612
1412Titans336316206523.07%0.580
1515Raiders379361187402.43%0.548
1616Bucs318305136232.09%0.516
1717Lions342356-14698-2.01%0.483
1821Rams283312-29595-4.87%0.451
1919Dolphins266295-29561-5.17%0.419
2018Browns262291-29553-5.24%0.387
2120Cowboys380423-43803-5.35%0.354
2222Jaguars336385-49721-6.80%0.322
2323Texans356410-54766-7.05%0.290
2427Bengals315382-67697-9.61%0.258
2526Vikings268328-60596-10.07%0.225
2625Redskins288360-72648-11.11%0.193
272449ers267339-72606-11.88%0.161
2829Seahawks294401-107695-15.40%0.129
2930Broncos316438-122754-16.18%0.096
3028Bills276387-111663-16.74%0.064
3131Cardinals282396-114678-16.81%0.032
3232Panthers186377-191563-33.93%0.000
Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: